Program

Sunday, 9th September - Icebreaker event

19:00 at Schlossgarten Restaurant  
  Ice Breaker and Registration  

Monday, 10th September - Conference Day 1

Time    
8:00 Registration  
8:45 Welcome  
9:00 Keynote I: Key research challenges to develop a successful Spatial Data Infrastructure for Europe
Dr. Max Craglia, Research Coordinator at the Spatial Data Infrastructures Unit, European Commission - DG Joint Research Centre.
10:00 Coffee Break  
10:30 Session 1: Cartographic Visualization  
 
  1. Julien Gaffuri: Field Deformation in an Agent-Based Generalisation Model: the GAEL Model
  2. Iris Wiebrock, Wolfgang Reinhardt: A Web Service-Based and User Specific Portrayal for Geodata
  3. Jirí Kozel: Open Contextual Cartographic Visualization
  4. Sidonie Christophe: Legend Design by a Novice User on the Web
 
12:00 Lunch  
13:00 Keynote II: Evolution of Local Search
Samuel Widmann, Head of Local/Maps, Google Switzerland GmbH.
14:00 Session 2: Geostatistics and Data Processing Session 3: Geospatial Web Services, Semantics and SDI
 
  1. Angélica García Gutiérrez: Applying OLAP Pre-Aggregation Techniques to Speed Up Query Processing in Raster-Image Databases
  2. Paul H. Hiemstra, Edzer J. Pebesma, Chris J.W. Twenhöfel, Gerard B.M. Heuvelink: Toward an Automatic Real-Time Mapping System for Radiation Hazards
  3. Pavel Propastin, Martin Kappas and Nadiya Muratova: A Statistical Model to Analyse Spatio-Temporal Trends in Vegetation Activity over Central Asia
  4. Birgit Pieke, Antonio Krüger: Flow Maps Automatic Generation and Visualization in GIS
  1. Moses Gone, Sven Schade: Towards Semantic Composition of Geospatial Web Services – Using WSMO in Comparison to BPEL
  2. Daniel Fitzner, Jörg Hoffmann: Functional Description of Geoprocessing Services as Conjunctive Queries
  3. Manuela Pötzsch, Wolfgang Reinhardt: Metadata Management – an Analysis from Creation till Use
  4. Bernd Resch: Standardised Real-time Information Systems for Environmental Monitoring – An Elaborate Challenge
15:30 Coffee Break and Demonstration of Mobile Sensor Platform (MSP4SWE)
16:00 Session 4: Navigation and Wayfinding Session 5: Applied GIS I
 
  1. Denise Peters, Kai-Florian Richter: Enhancing Wayfinding Abilities in a Large-Scale Virtual City by Schematization
  2. Stefan Münzer, Christoph Stahl: Providing Individual Route Instructions for Indoor Wayfinding in Complex, Multi-Level Buildings
  3. Frank Steinicke, Gerd Bruder, Harald Frenz: A Multimodal Locomotion User Interface for Immersive Geospatial Information Systems
  4. Francesco Tarquini, Eliseo Clementini: A User Model for Spatial Relation
  1. Astrid Lipski, Roland Hachmann, Christina von Haaren: The Usability of the Base Digital Landscape Model for the Environmental Assessment of Farm Sites
  2. Angelina Novacheva: A Contribution to Roof Reconstruction from Airborne Laserscanning
  3. Johannes Scholz, Norbert Bartelme: Optimizing the Wood Supply Chain by Tight Coupling of Spatial Decision Support Systems and Operations Research
  4. Tino Miegel, Jörg Müller: Animated Time Bar on Situated Public Displays
17:30 Poster Session - Poster Reader (pdf)  
19:30 Dinner at Schlossgarten Restaurant  

Tuesday, 11th September - Conference Day 2

Time    
9:00 Keynote III: Geosensor Networks: State of the Art and Looking Ahead
Dr. Silvia Nittel, Associate Professor at the Department of Spatial Information Science & Engineering, University of Maine.
10:00 Coffee Break  
10:30 Session 6: Geospatial Modelling  
 
  1. Zena Wood: Dynamic Collectives and their Identities
  2. Pavel Propastin, Martin Kappas and Stefan Erasmi: Scale-dependency of Pprediction Uncertainty by Modelling Relationship between Vegetation and Precipitation Patterns in Central Sulawesi, Indonesia
  3. Marc van Kreveld, Jun Luo: Trajectory Similarity of Moving Objects
  4. James Hood: Taking Location Seriously: Is Location a Function or a Relation
 
12:00 Lunch  
13:00 Session 7: Applied GIS II Session 8 : Geospatial Web 2.0
 
  1. Amii Darnell: Examining the Efficacy of GIS for Volcanic Risk Analysis on Montserrat
  2. Lukas Kleppin, Roland Pesch, Gunther Schmidt and Winfried Schroeder: Development and Application of the WebGIS ‘MossMet’
  3. Panagiotis Tziachris:From desktop application to geospatial services for optimum management of soil resources.
  4. Elke Verbeeten and Anne Barendregt: Assessing the Impact of Climate Change on the Water Balance in Semi-Arid West Africa: a SWAT application
  1. Antal Guszlev and Lilla Lukács: Folksonomy & Landscape Regions
  2. Manfred Bortenschlager, Sven Leitinger, Harald Rieser and Renate Steinmann: Towards a P2P-based GeoCollaboration System for Disaster Management
  3. Jan Torben Heuer and Sören Dupke: Towards a Spatial Search Engine Using Geotags
  4. Patrick Maué: Collaborative Metadata: The Need for Reputation
14:30 Coffee Break  
15:00 Session 9: Social and Collaborative Aspects of GI  
 
  1. Vera Karasová, Robert J. Abrahart, Mike Jackson: Identification of Organisational Structure and Key Decision Processes in an Incident Scene Management System
  2. Henk Koerten: Blazing the trail or follow the Yellow Brick Road? On Geoinformation and Organizing Theory
  3. Marie-Kristina Thomson: Questionnaires for Ontology Engineering
  4. Erich Gams, Karl Rehrl, Daniel Kaschl: Using other People’s Trails for Navigation Assistance
 
16:30 Mini Break
 
16:45 Panel Discussion: How much science to put into a geoinformatics dissertation?
Francis Harvey, Klaus Hinrichs, Antonio Krüger, Silvia Nittel, and Hardy Pundt.
 
17:45 Awards and Closing  
19:30 Guided Citywalk, meeting point at the old townhall

Wednesday, 12th September - Tutorials Day

Time    
9:00 Tutorial 1: The In's and Out's of Writing a Thesis Tutorial 2: Funding Acquisition
  Dr. Francis Harvey, University of Leicester, UK Dr. Christoph Brox, University of Münster, Germany
12:00 Lunch  
13:30 Tutorial 3: Utility of Logic and Formal Methods for the GIScientist (more) Tutorial 4: How Does Geoinformatics Business Work?
  James Hood, University of Exeter, UK. Dr. Adam Sliwinski, con terra GmbH Warsaw, Poland.